Online Jobs & Careers Fair

PRIVACY

This privacy policy sets out how the Greater Lincolnshire LEP uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

About Us 
The Greater Lincolnshire LEP (LEP) is known as the "Controller" of the personal data you provide to us.  For more information on the LEP please visit www.greaterlincolnshirelep.co.uk

Why do we collect your personal data?
We collect this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, for the following reasons:
Ensuring that your 'virtual exhibition stand' is maintained and information is stored for each of the live events that are scheduled throughout the year.  
To ensure that you the LEP is able to contact you to request permission to delete your virtual exhibition stand.
To maintain the content that you have uploaded to the website via the Online Jobs and Careers Fair registration process. 

The information may be used to improve the products and services regarding the Greater Lincolnshire Online Jobs and Careers Fair series. 

We will keep you informed with relevant legitimate business activity and requirements relating to the LEP's series of Online Jobs and Careers Fairs

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will not collect any personal data that we do not need in order to provide this service and as far as is reasonable and practicable, will ensure that the information recorded is accurate and kept up to date.

What personal data do we collect?
We will only collect personal data about you in order to help us deliver the right service. 
We may collect the following information:
Name and job title.
Contact information including email address.
Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests.
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Who do we get your personal data from?
This information is provided directly by you, to the LEP, when you register for a virtual exhibition stand at the Greater Lincolnshire Online Jobs and Careers Fairs. 

Who do we share your data with?
We will only share information when it is necessary to do so and in accordance with the law. We work with third party suppliers to deliver the Jobs Fair website, design, PR and events functions and hold the relevant data sharing requirements and contracts to ensure the legal management of data is enforced when sharing. 

How long do we keep your data for?
We are required to retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary, after which it will be securely destroyed by the Greater Lincolnshire LEP or the specific requirements of the organisation who has shared the data with us.

Following registration, we will keep your data for 12 months unless you request for it to be deleted or modified.  

Cookies that we use
We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: Google Analytics and
(b)    to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

Cookies in use include:

  • greater_lincs_jobs_fair_session - gives a unique id so that the online chat and video knows where to direct the messages to
  • G_ENABLED_IDPS - used for secured logging to the website with a Google account 
  • welcomePop - if this exists you won't see the welcome pop up again
  • cookiePolicy - if this exists you won't see the cookie notice again
  • amp_fafdba - third party cookie to allow the video chat to work
  • Google cookies  - various third party cookies provided from Google for the functioning of Google Maps and Recaptcha for form security

How do we keep your data safe?
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and have an information assurance framework in place with Lincolnshire County Council which to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to help keep your information secure and to reduce the risk of loss and theft.

Access to information is strictly controlled based on the role of the professional.

All staff are required to undertake regular data protection training and must comply with a variety of security policies designed to keep your information secure.

Your personal data is not processed outside of the EU by Greater Lincolnshire LEP.

Where is the data stored?
All information is held on a secure database in London, UK, supplied by Digital Ocean. 
The developer of the Greater Lincolnshire Online Jobs and Careers Fair platform (TRS Ltd) is the only organisation with server access. There are no other organisations accessing the server other than the Greater Lincolnshire LEP. 

Your Rights
You have a number of rights which relate to your personal data.
You are entitled to request access to any personal data we hold about you and you can also request a copy. If you would like to submit a request to access your personal data, please email jobsfair@lincolnshire.gov.uk 

As data controller, The Greater Lincolnshire LEP has access to permanently remove data once a request has been made. If you would like your personal data to be removed from the site, please email jobsfair@lincolnshire.gov.uk . 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate whether or not you wish to receive future contact from us.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at jobsfair@lincolnshire.gov.uk.

You can also request that we correct any personal data we hold about you that you believe is inaccurate; request that we erase your personal data; request that we stop processing all or some of it and request that automated decisions are made by a person.

We are obliged to consider and respond to any such request within one calendar month.

Further Information
If you wish to make a request or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data please follow the following link:

The Data Protection Officer at DPO@lincolnshire.gov.uk

Alternatively, you can contact the Greater Lincolnshire LEP by writing to:

Ruth Carver
Greater Lincolnshire LEP
Lancaster House 
36 Orchard Street 
Lincoln 
LN1 1XX

Or

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk 

Privacy Notice Policy for Greater Lincolnshire Jobs and Careers Fair 2020-2021

Creation Date: October 2020
Review Date: October 2021
Lead Officer: Clare Hughes 
CLOSE

WELCOME TO...
THE GREATER LINCOLNSHIRE
ONLINE JOBS & CAREERS FAIR

1
Explore the main stage with live talks, videos and workshops
2
Visit the exhibition halls to see and chat with employers
3
Browse our information pages with help and advice for jobs
FIND YOUR NEXT OPPORTUNITY